Ingredients in Greentara Botanicals


Greentara Botaicals is commited to the consumer being educated and fully aware about their choices in body care products. Here is a full list with descriptions of many of the ingredients used in our products so you can make your own conscious choices. We are constantly re-crafting to keep in tune with our own needs to be creative and as our product knowledge grows so will the ingredients in our products.

Raw Honey: The raw honey used in greentara botanicals is always of local origin (New England) and always from local bee keepers, keeping in mind to support local and sustainable business practices. Honey is one of the primary components for skin health and vitality in our products. Honey is a natural antibiotic and loaded with enzymes to encourage new cell growth and turn over in the epidermis of the skin. It leaves the skin hydrated, moisturized and revitalized. Raw honey particularly is loaded with vitamins and minerals imparting a youthful look and feel to the skin.

Organic Goat and Buttermilk’s : As with our honey, our milk products are always chosen for purity and from animals that are humanely treated without the use of growth hormones. When possible local products are chosen. Goat and Buttermilk impart softness to the skin and naturally hydrate and moisten.

Pure Hydrosols: Briefly stated, a hydrosol is the water that remains after producing an essential oil via steam or water distillation. Hydrosols are sometimes also referred to as a floral water or distillate water. The plant matter used in essential oil distillation imparts a wonderful aroma to the water offering amazing therapeautic benefits. As Jeanne Rose so eloquently puts it, “Hydrosols contain all of the plant in every drop, just like a hologram. Here we have the water-soluble components, the essential-oil molecules, the very fluid that was flowing through the plant cells when the plant was collected. It's all there in a matrix of water that is so much more than water, one of the most recognized holographic substances in healing”.

Rose powder: Used for its essential oil properties and nourishing qualities.

Ayurvedic Herbs:

Ashwaganda: Sweet and Warming. Like Gingeng of the west because of it’s powerful tonic and restorative powers. Excellent tonic for the nervous system and useful anti-aging herb because of its rejuvenative qualities. According to Ayurveda it is useful for white discolorations on the skin. A fine powder of Ashwagandha well mixed with oil is very use full in many skin conditions. (Pacifies Vata/Kapha)

Amalaki: Sweet, Cool and Heavy. In Sanskrit Amalaki means “sustainer of health.” According to Ayurveda it enhances longevity and delays the signs of ageing. Good tonic for the eyes. The fruit allegedly contains 720 mg of vitamin C per 100 g of fresh fruit pulp, or up to 900 mg per 100 g of pressed juice. Because of its high tannin content even the dried form retains most of the vitamin content.

The Charaka Samhita says, " Amalaki is the best among rejuvenative herbs." (Tri-doshic. Except excess Kapha).

Tulsi: Light, Warm and Pungent. In Sanskrit Tulsi means simply that no other plant stands in comparison. One of the best known anti-oxidants because of its high polyphenol content helping to fight free radical damage. According to Ayurveda it is useful in all skin disorders. (Pacifies Kapha/Vata)

Yashtimadhu: Licorice. Sweet and Cool. Extrodinarily healing and moisturizing. Good for inflammatory skin conditions. According to Ayurveda it is a Rejuvenator for the eyes. (pacifies Vata/Pitta)

Haridra: Light, warm and Pungent. Also known as Turmeric in the west. Haridra in Sanskrit simply means “that which improves the complexion of the body”. Haridra is one of the best known Indian herbs for natural beauty and a perfect complexion. According to Ayurveda it enhances the complexion is a good purifier and wound healer. Useful for diseases of the skin because it is a natural anti-biotic. (Tri-doshic. Especially good for Kapha).

Manjistha: Bitter, sweet, cooling, pungent. In Sanskrit it means “bright red” and has an affinity for the blood. According to Ayurveda it is a Superior blood purifier. Improves the complexion and alleviates skin disease. Known for its use on age (brown) spots. Anti-inflammatory action. (Pacifies Kapha/Pitta).

Shatavari: Sweet, heavy and cool. In Sanskrit it translates as “she who possesses a hundred husbands”. Atirasa: Sanskrit term which means good nourishing qualities. According to Ayurveda it rejuvenates the body and delay’s ageing. Extremely nourishing. Demulcent properties that are good for moisturizing. (Tri-doshic but especially for Vata/Pitta. Not for excessive Kapha).

Jatamansi: Sweet, Astringent, Light and Cool. Also known as Spikenard in the west. Jatamansi contains velaranol (major chemical component of valerian root) which gives it a strong sedative action. This property makes it very useful for calming vata types. Preserves mature skin. According to Ayurveda it i mproves the complexion and imparts a glowing look. It is also useful in the management of skin diseases. (Tri-doshic but especially beneficial for Vata). Annointing the heart or solar plexus region provides a sedative effect.

Vacha: Pungent, bitter, heating and astringent. Known as Calamus or Sweet Flag in the west. Vacha means “to speak”

Brahmi: Light, Sweet, Cool and Calm. According to Ayurveda Brahmi increases longevity and decreases the signs of aging. It is a great Nervine, mild anti-bacterial and mild anti-inflammatory. (Tri-doshic. Especially pacifies Pitta and Kapha)


COLD PRESSED OILS:

These oils are usually unrefined and left in their pure and natural state. High in Essential Fatty Acids (EFA’s), natural oils are known to be essential for the health of our organs, particularly the skin. Essential Fatty Acids cannot be produced by our own bodies, and instead must be obtained from dietary sources. oil’s with EFA’s also contains a high amounts of Vitamin E, which may further promote healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients. Some studies suggest that Vitamin A helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity.

Almond oil: (Prunus amygdalus dulcis). It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. All-Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in fatty acids.

Evening primrose oil: ( Oenothera biennis) A true cold pressed oil from certified organically grown Evening Primrose seeds. Evening Primrose Seed Oil is a rich source of gamma linoleic acid, an Omega 6 fatty acid that is needed to maintain healthy cells.

Grapeseed : (Vitis vinifera) is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils too well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities, because of its natural non-allergenic properties. Used in most of our products for sensitive or acne skin types.

Jojoba : (Simmondsia chinensis) is exceptional for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum. It penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish it; also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin.

Macadamia Nut oil: ( Macadamia Ternifolia). This fine oil comes from the pressed nuts of the Macadamia tree. It is a priceless delight for the skin and has proven itself to be one of the best regenerative oils available. It is high in monounsaturated fatty acids, and closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by ones skin to help protect it). Macadamia oil is a fabulous, protective oil with a high absorption rate and has been successfully used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations.

Rose Hip seed oil : (Rosa mosquita) Adeep amber colored organic oil from the ripened fruit of the famed Rosehip, also known as Rosa Mosquita. This unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and has carried much respect amongst professional journals and organizations as being a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging.

Sunflower oil: (Helianthus annus) An oil wealthy in Oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and it is highly recommended for recipes designed to treat dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin.

Wheat Germ oil: (Triticum vulgare). The Vitamin E Oil present in Wheat Germ Oil promotes skin cell formation, and is great for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated skin, and reducing scars, stretch marks, sunburns, and damaged skin. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects, which may be beneficial medicinally as well as in cosmetics.

Rice Bran Oil: (Oryza sativa) Rice Bran Oil is extremely rich in vitamin E complex, tocopherols and tocotrienols, a unique antioxidant known as gamma oryzanol, high quantities of phyto-sterols, poly-phenols and squalene.

Sesame Oil: ( Sesamum indicum) Sesame Oil molecules absorb quickly through the skin, into the tissue to stop inflammatory processes, make skin look and feel youthful, soft and resilient. is the very best natural conditioner for the skin. Sesame Oil penetrates to the very marrow of the bone. On the way it gathers oil soluble toxins and takes them into the blood stream to be eliminated by the body as waste. It also neutralizes oxygen radicals, which are thought to be one of the major causes of aging.

Apricot Kernal Oil: ( Armeniaca vulgaris, Prunis armeniaca) Apricot oil is a good source of polyunsaturated fatty acids. Apricot oil has a light texture, making it easily absorbed into the skin as well as an excellent oil for skin protection, being both emolient and nourishing. The light texture of apricot oil makes it especially suitable for facial massage blends.

Active Ingredients:

Willow Bark Extract: (Salix Nigra extract) Salicylic Acid is a beta hydroxy acid derived from the bark of the willow tree. Beta hydroxy acids (BHA) is a larger molecule than their cousin, alpha hydroxy acids. The larger molecule size keeps the beta hydroxy acid o­n the surface of the skin allowing it to more effectively penetrate and exfoliate within the pore. This action within the pores make it an ideal exfoliant for use o­n acne and acne-prone skin. The larger molecule size of salicylic acid produces less irritation than alpha hydroxy acids, making it a welcome alternative for those with sensitive skin. Salicylic Acid is best o­n acne-prone and sensitive skin types. The pore-cleansing properties of salicylic acid make it a more effective comedone (blackhead) fighter since it can exfoliate inside the pore as well o­n the surface of the skin; that makes it effective for reducing blemishes, including blackheads and whiteheads.
The bark contains high levels of salicylates and tannins. These compounds have been used traditionally in skin care for their astringency and anti-inflammatory characteristics. Salicylic Acid is used to renew skin, treat acne and other skin disorders. Willowbark Extract’s natural salicylates will enhance skin cell renewal without irritation. Willow Bark Extract has also demonstrated antimicrobial properties useful for treating problematic skin types

Herbal extracts used as Antioxidant’s:

These herbal extracts contain phytochemicals known as polyphenols. These polyphenols function as free radical scavengers to inhibit oxidation that can be damaging to skin cells. Thus helping to reverse the ravages of pollution and sun overexposure on the skin. These botanicals are also known to exhibit anti-inflammatory qualities.

White Peony Tea extract:

White Peony Tea Extract is made from the leaves of the evergreen shrub, Camellia sinensis. Camellia sinensis has been shown to have anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, and astringent qualities in some studies.

Vitamin B Panthenol, also known as pro-vitamin B is suggested to be a penetrating moisturizer which absorbs into the skin and hair and is converted into Pantothenic Acid, a B complex vitamin. It is well Known for its revitalizing and conditioning effects in the hair and skin. It has properties that promote moisture absorption and lock water into the skin resulting in hydration. .

NUT BUTTERS:

Coccoa Butter: (INCI: Theobroma nucifera)

Shea Butter: (INCI: Butyrospermum parkii) African healers have used shea butter for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry skin.

Mowrah Butter : (INCI: Madhuca Latifolia)  Deeply hydrating and moisturizing, prevents dryness.

Sal Butter: (INCI: Shorea Robusta) It is valuable and used in India for helping to keep the skin moist and protected from harsh elements.

Mango Butter : (INCI: Mangifera indica) Mango butter has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter is also suggested to reduce degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity.

Emollients:

Vegetable glycerine : Emollient and skin moisturizer. Used in products to impart slip and act as a humectant to lock in moisture and hydration.

Vitamin E: Rich in vitamins and nourishing to the skin. Also acts as a preservative in oil based formulas to prevent rancidity.

Rosemary Oleoresin:  acts as an all natural preservative in oil based formulas to prevent rancidity.  High in anti-oxidant